Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Aaron Hardaker Pty Ltd (ABN 79 613 339 469) and our related bodies corporate. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act and other relevant legislation.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

What personal information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • Medicare number, Veterans Affairs number, Health Care Card number, or Pension number;
  • your medical history and family medical history (where appropriate);
  • notes made during consultations;
  • referrals to other health service providers;
  • results and reports received from other health services;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • complete a “New Patient” form;
  • communicate with us through during consultations, or through correspondence or email;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or
  • complete a patient satisfaction survey.

In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

The physical medical records (paper and electronic) and related information created and maintained for the continuing management of each patient are our property.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide health care services to you and to enable you to be cared for by practitioners at our practice;
  • for administrative and billing purposes;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details current;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

Your patient file will be accessed by your treating practitioner. In the absence of your ordinary treating practitioner your patient file will be accessed by other practitioners in the practice to facilitate your treatment. It may also be necessary for administrative staff to handle your patient file from time to time to address the administrative requirements of the practice. At times, to ensure

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees, our practitioners, and related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers;
  • your employer or prospective employer, their authorised representatives, and their insurer in the case of a work-related consultation or service;
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Ordinarily we will not disclose your patient file without your consent, however there are some circumstances under which we may be required to release details of your file without your consent. This includes where we are compelled to disclose such information by law.

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

For patients who have consented to receiving direct marketing materials from us we may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

In relation to services and consultations procured or requested by clients whose place of residence is overseas, we may disclose your personal information to these clients in their country of operation. We do not otherwise disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. In the event that we would like or are required to do so, we will obtain your consent prior to such transfer, unless otherwise compelled by law.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.

We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

The Privacy Officer

Mid North Coast Physiotherapy and Sports Injury Clinic

19 Market Street, Woolgoolga, NSW, 2456

aaron@mncphysio.com.au

1300 27 37 47

 

Effective: 8 April 2020

Physiotherapy Services We Offer

Physiotherapy

North Coast Physiotherapy Specialists Are you in pain? Is an injury limiting your quality of...

View Service

Exercise Physiology

Exercise Physiologist Coffs Harbour Help to get you exercising and moving safely Are you worried to start...

View Service

Massage

Sports and remedial massage Coffs Harbour Are you feeling tight and sore? Is stress taking...

View Service

Occupational Therapy

Do you have a child with Autism or other developmental issues? Do you want to...

View Service
View More Physiotherapy Services

Free eBook 7.5 Things You Should Know

Mid North Coast Physiotherapy brings together over 50 years of experience in the health and wellbeing industry to provide you with the best possible client experience.

Stay up to Date with Mid North Coast Physiotherapy

Health Tips, News and Special Offers Delivered straight to your inbox.

* indicates required